13, Bridge Close, SO31 8AN
13 Bridge Close is a 96 m² detached home in Bursledon. It sold for £300,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Jul 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Bridge Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,323 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £300,000 £3,125 £415,018 £4,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bursledon are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,390 per square metre (£321 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 471 square metres (5,070 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Bridge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2015) for 13 Bridge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 H/19/85388
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 BRIDGE CLOSE, BURSLEDON, SOUTHAMPTON,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, following demolition of conservatory, extending pitched roof over new and existing rear extensions, raising the ridge height to provide first floor accommodation with 6 no. roof lights.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.