39, Cecil Road, NR1 2QL
39 Cecil Road is a 147 m² terraced home in Norwich. It sold for £451,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £451,000 1.5% -0.7% Oct 2007 £400,000 8.3% 5.6% Jan 2005 £322,500 15.7% 14.3% May 1999 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Cecil Road.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,068 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,479 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £451,000 £3,068 £658,479 £4,479 Oct 2007 £400,000 £2,721 £683,128 £4,647 Jan 2005 £322,500 £2,194 £638,878 £4,346 May 1999 £140,000 £952 £711,136 £4,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £658,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,510 per square metre (£239 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 487 square metres (5,242 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Cecil Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Cecil Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: