16, The Bank, B50 4NT
16 The Bank is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Bidford On Avon. It sold for £217,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £217,000 12.7% 10.2% Sep 2010 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, The Bank.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,932 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,940 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £217,000 £2,932 £365,554 £4,940 Sep 2010 £125,000 £1,689 £178,156 £2,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bidford On Avon are now selling for between £3,100 and £3,810 per square metre (£287 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 The Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2014) for 16 The Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.