23, Preston Road, B18 4PL
23 Preston Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £69,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
£69,000 on Mar 2015
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £985 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £69,000 £986 £119,245 £1,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,270 per square metre (£163 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 23 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, smokeless fuel.