31, Hillside, SA11 1TS
31 Hillside is a 160 m² terraced home in Neath. It sold for £155,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £155,000 9.8% 7.6% Oct 1997 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £968 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,648 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £155,000 £969 £263,708 £1,648 Oct 1997 £30,000 £188 £124,187 £776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Neath are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,610 per square metre (£101 and £149 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Hillside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.