Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2015 £265,000 -0.8% -1.2%
May 2014 £267,500 3.1% 0.6%
May 2007 £215,000 5.0% 2.4%
Oct 2004 £190,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Bridge Street.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,245 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,276 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £265,000 £2,246 £386,524 £3,276
May 2014 £267,500 £2,267 £440,626 £3,734
May 2007 £215,000 £1,822 £370,912 £3,143
Oct 2004 £190,000 £1,610 £324,695 £2,752

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lavendon are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,690 per square metre (£340 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2014. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Bridge Street.

Photos for 8 Bridge Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2007 07/01137/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
8 Bridge Street Olney Milton Keynes Buckinghamshire
Description:
INSTALLATION OF 2 ROOFLIGHTS TO REAR ELEVATION
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.