2, Romney Street, TS1 4NE
2 Romney Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £61,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £61,000 -1.2% -3.4% Jan 2010 £65,000 10.5% 8.3% Mar 2000 £24,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Romney Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £734 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,010 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £61,000 £735 £83,810 £1,010 Jan 2010 £65,000 £783 £82,718 £997 Mar 2000 £24,300 £293 £80,585 £971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £750 and £1,040 per square metre (£69 and £96 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £86,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Romney Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Romney Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.