4, Rectory Lane, OX15 5HY
4 Rectory Lane is a 80 m² terraced home in Hook Norton. It sold for £277,500 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £277,500 5.8% 4.0% May 2011 £222,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Rectory Lane.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,468 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,636 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £277,500 £3,469 £370,863 £4,636 May 2011 £222,500 £2,781 £360,963 £4,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hook Norton are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,270 per square metre (£372 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Rectory Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2014) for 4 Rectory Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2003 03/00397/TREE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Rectory Lane Lower Brailes Banbury Oxfordshir
- Description:
- Tree works
- Summary:
- 20 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: