2, Brinklow Close, PR8 2SL
2 Brinklow Close is a 135 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £247,500 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
£247,500 on Sep 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Brinklow Close.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,734 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £247,500 £1,833 £369,050 £2,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 661 square metres (7,115 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Brinklow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Brinklow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 DC/2021/02075
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Brinklow Close Ainsdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey conservatory to the side of the dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: