5, Cowslip Close, PO13 0BQ
5 Cowslip Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Gosport. It sold for £148,500 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £148,500 3.1% 1.0% Aug 2009 £124,000 0.9% -1.5% Feb 2004 £118,000 18.8% 17.2% Jul 2001 £74,995 9.1% 7.1% Feb 1996 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,651 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,194 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £148,500 £2,652 £234,859 £4,194 Aug 2009 £124,000 £2,214 £252,576 £4,510 Feb 2004 £118,000 £2,107 £261,441 £4,669 Jul 2001 £74,995 £1,339 £251,295 £4,487 Feb 1996 £47,000 £839 £253,424 £4,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,600 per square metre (£262 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Cowslip Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Cowslip Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: