109, Queens Road, RG4 8DN
109 Queens Road is a 104 m² terraced home in Caversham. It sold for £305,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £305,000 14.9% 14.0% Nov 2013 £250,000 3.4% 0.9% Jun 2003 £177,000 13.5% 11.7% Jan 2000 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 109, Queens Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,932 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,808 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £305,000 £2,933 £396,006 £3,808 Nov 2013 £250,000 £2,404 £392,624 £3,775 Jun 2003 £177,000 £1,702 £423,450 £4,072 Jan 2000 £115,000 £1,106 £398,062 £3,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,600 per square metre (£405 and £520 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 109 Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 109 Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.