Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2015 £71,000 3.7% 1.5%
Aug 2001 £43,000 na na
Internal area
29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,450 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2015 £71,000 £2,448 £100,056 £3,450
Aug 2001 £43,000 £1,483 £134,403 £4,635

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,050 per square metre (£181 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £57,000 and £88,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 83 Meddon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2014) for 83 Meddon Street.

Photos for 83 Meddon Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
Comments: