63, Barrier Point Road, E16 2SD
63 Barrier Point Road is a 90 m² flat in Pontoon Dock. It sold for £384,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £384,000 4.2% 2.0% Mar 2002 £225,000 16.3% 14.5% Feb 2000 £163,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Barrier Point Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,266 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,548 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £384,000 £4,267 £499,358 £5,548 Mar 2002 £225,000 £2,500 £621,203 £6,902 Feb 2000 £163,995 £1,822 £551,101 £6,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontoon Dock are now selling for between £5,300 and £7,950 per square metre (£492 and £738 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £716,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 63 Barrier Point Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Barrier Point Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: