19, Davey Street, BS2 9LE
19 Davey Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £255,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £255,000 14.1% 12.4% Mar 2012 £170,000 2.6% -0.3% Apr 2007 £149,995 12.3% 10.1% Feb 2001 £73,499 432.8% 434.4% Sep 2000 £34,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Davey Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,635 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £255,000 £3,493 £411,389 £5,635 Mar 2012 £170,000 £2,329 £341,632 £4,680 Apr 2007 £149,995 £2,055 £277,768 £3,805 Feb 2001 £73,499 £1,007 £297,806 £4,080 Sep 2000 £34,500 £473 £146,607 £2,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,970 and £4,850 per square metre (£368 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Davey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Davey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: