70, Clockhouse Lane, RM5 3QS
70 Clockhouse Lane is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £264,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
£264,000 on Feb 2015
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,034 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,820 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £264,000 £3,034 £419,331 £4,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Clockhouse Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Clockhouse Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.