Property data
Sale history
£182,000 on Apr 2015

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,254 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2015 £182,000 £1,583 £259,221 £2,254

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Landore are now selling for between £1,240 and £1,760 per square metre (£115 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CYM652006
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
31 Pottery Street, Swansea
Owner
MOALLA CONSULTANCY LIMITED (Company reference number: 09059683)
Proprietor address: 31 Pottery Street, Swansea SA1 2GA
Price paid on title: £182,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Jun 2015
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B