3, Badger Way, TN31 7SR
3 Badger Way is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Rye. It sold for £285,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £285,000 2.8% 0.6% Dec 2009 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Badger Way.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,663 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,801 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £285,000 £2,664 £406,718 £3,801 Dec 2009 £245,000 £2,290 £376,971 £3,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rye are now selling for between £3,440 and £5,050 per square metre (£319 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Badger Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2014) for 3 Badger Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D