The Rocklands, Wrexham Road, LL13 9SH
The Rocklands Wrexham Road is a 103 m² detached home in Wrexham. It sold for £164,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
£164,000 on Jun 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Rocklands, Wrexham Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,592 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,401 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £164,000 £1,592 £247,350 £2,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrexham are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,150 per square metre (£184 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 601 square metres (6,469 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Rocklands Wrexham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for The Rocklands Wrexham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.