18, Cedar Grove, EX31 3QT
18 Cedar Grove is a 74 m² detached home in Roundswell. It sold for £209,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £209,000 6.9% 4.8% Dec 1999 £72,950 8.1% 6.1% Mar 1997 £59,000 3.7% 1.3% Oct 1995 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Cedar Grove.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,824 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,858 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £209,000 £2,824 £285,486 £3,858 Dec 1999 £72,950 £986 £272,014 £3,676 Mar 1997 £59,000 £797 £307,341 £4,153 Oct 1995 £56,000 £757 £298,846 £4,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roundswell are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,000 per square metre (£297 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Cedar Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Cedar Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.