6, Churchdown Lane, GL3 3QQ
6 Churchdown Lane is a 118 m² detached home in Hucclecote. It sold for £287,500 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £287,500 2.8% 0.7% Apr 2002 £198,500 39.0% 36.0% Feb 2001 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,436 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,613 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £287,500 £2,436 £426,369 £3,613 Apr 2002 £198,500 £1,682 £531,299 £4,503 Feb 2001 £135,000 £1,144 £442,397 £3,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hucclecote are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,900 per square metre (£283 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Churchdown Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Churchdown Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.