Property data
Sale history
£270,000 on Mar 2015
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,231 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,304 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2015 £270,000 £2,231 £399,739 £3,304

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chepstow are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,520 per square metre (£297 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
499 square metres (5,371 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Pippin Garth . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2015.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Pippin Garth .

Photos for Pippin Garth
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.