1, Chapel Street, PL19 8DX
1 Chapel Street is a 137 m² terraced home in Tavistock. It sold for £212,500 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £212,500 0.7% -0.7% Jul 2012 £207,500 na na - Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,551 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,298 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £212,500 £1,551 £314,886 £2,298 Jul 2012 £207,500 £1,515 £342,951 £2,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tavistock are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,890 per square metre (£276 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Chapel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 02422/2012
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 1 Chapel Street Tavistock Devon
- Description:
- Conservation Area consent for removal of granite plinth and railings to create parking area
- Summary:
- 02 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area