120, Bower Street, MK40 3QZ
120 Bower Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Bedford. It sold for £279,500 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £279,500 10.9% 9.6% Oct 2012 £187,000 1.1% -1.5% Jun 2005 £172,000 15.2% 13.5% Apr 1999 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 120, Bower Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,726 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,829 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £279,500 £3,727 £362,182 £4,829 Oct 2012 £187,000 £2,493 £323,133 £4,308 Jun 2005 £172,000 £2,293 £339,644 £4,529 Apr 1999 £72,000 £960 £346,318 £4,618 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 120 Bower Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 120 Bower Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: