14, Leveret Drive, LE8 6BH
14 Leveret Drive is a 114 m² detached home in Whetstone. It sold for £260,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £260,000 1.6% -0.4% Oct 2002 £208,000 12.2% 10.2% Jul 1995 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Leveret Drive.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,106 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £260,000 £2,281 £354,039 £3,106 Oct 2002 £208,000 £1,825 £478,488 £4,197 Jul 1995 £90,000 £789 £451,551 £3,961 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whetstone are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,710 per square metre (£265 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Leveret Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Leveret Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2015 15/0809/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Leveret Drive Whetstone Leicestershir
- Description:
- Roof alterations including hip to gable end and 2no rear dormers, front rooflight, removal of exisitng conservatory and erection of single-storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 19 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.