55, Frances Street, BB3 1DZ
55 Frances Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £36,500 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £36,500 12.2% 11.3% Oct 2015 £33,500 -9.4% -10.2% Jan 2014 £40,000 -3.4% -5.8% Oct 2004 £55,000 29.8% 28.0% Oct 1999 £15,000 -3.3% -5.3% Apr 1995 £17,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Frances Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £450 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £742 per square metre (£69 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £36,500 £451 £60,095 £742 Oct 2015 £33,500 £414 £62,645 £773 Jan 2014 £40,000 £494 £71,609 £884 Oct 2004 £55,000 £679 £134,337 £1,658 Oct 1999 £15,000 £185 £68,611 £847 Apr 1995 £17,500 £216 £76,605 £946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £60,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,090 and £2,000 per square metre (£101 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Frances Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Frances Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: