45, Leamington Road, PR8 3JZ
45 Leamington Road is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £170,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £170,000 0.9% -1.1% Oct 2009 £160,000 8.1% 5.8% Oct 2002 £92,500 14.2% 12.6% Mar 1999 £57,500 2.3% 0.4% Jun 1996 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,436 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £170,000 £1,667 £248,520 £2,436 Oct 2009 £160,000 £1,569 £242,624 £2,379 Oct 2002 £92,500 £907 £228,435 £2,240 Mar 1999 £57,500 £564 £247,559 £2,427 Jun 1996 £54,000 £529 £266,419 £2,612 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Leamington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 45 Leamington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 S/2012/0603
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 45 Leamington Road Ainsdale
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 13 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: