Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2016 £125,000 10.8% 9.9%
Sep 2015 £115,000 9.9% 8.9%
Mar 2013 £90,500 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,730 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2016 £125,000 £1,812 £188,361 £2,730
Sep 2015 £115,000 £1,667 £182,150 £2,640
Mar 2013 £90,500 £1,312 £163,405 £2,368

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,140 per square metre (£218 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
31 square metres (334 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 83 Hunter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Hunter Road.

Photos for 83 Hunter Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.