47, Ashby Close, CV3 2LN
47 Ashby Close is a 68 m² terraced home in Binley. It sold for £122,950 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £122,950 2.6% 0.4% Mar 2007 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Ashby Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,808 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,650 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £122,950 £1,808 £180,224 £2,650 Mar 2007 £96,000 £1,412 £176,474 £2,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Ashby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Ashby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.