34, Farley Close, BA11 2EX
34 Farley Close is a 61 m² terraced home in Frome. It sold for £190,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £190,000 5.5% 3.3% Nov 2002 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Farley Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,114 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £190,000 £3,115 £261,380 £4,285 Nov 2002 £91,000 £1,492 £255,599 £4,190 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,540 and £4,560 per square metre (£328 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Farley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/04/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Farley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D