14, Beacon Square, CA11 8AJ
14 Beacon Square is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Penrith. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £200,000 -0.4% -2.5% Nov 2007 £207,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Beacon Square.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,960 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £200,000 £1,961 £254,958 £2,500 Nov 2007 £207,000 £2,029 £259,605 £2,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,050 per square metre (£207 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Beacon Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Beacon Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: