3, Cornland, MK41 8HZ
3 Cornland is a 94 m² terraced home in Bedford. It sold for £214,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £214,000 6.0% 3.9% Mar 2010 £145,500 2.6% 0.2% May 2004 £125,500 16.9% 14.9% Jan 2002 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,276 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £214,000 £2,277 £282,015 £3,000 Mar 2010 £145,500 £1,548 £294,810 £3,136 May 2004 £125,500 £1,335 £283,298 £3,014 Jan 2002 £87,000 £926 £269,402 £2,866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,300 per square metre (£319 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Cornland. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2016. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Cornland.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: