52, Heol Don, CF14 2AT
52 Heol Don is a 117 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £308,250 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £308,250 5.5% 3.3% May 2003 £152,950 14.6% 12.8% Nov 1997 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Heol Don.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,634 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,733 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £308,250 £2,635 £436,757 £3,733 May 2003 £152,950 £1,307 £402,703 £3,442 Nov 1997 £73,000 £624 £381,994 £3,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Heol Don. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Heol Don.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.