83, Hillside, SM7 1EZ
83 Hillside is a 138 m² detached home in Banstead. It sold for £699,950 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £699,950 7.6% 5.5% Oct 2009 £440,000 6.7% 4.5% Feb 2001 £249,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Hillside.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,072 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £699,950 £5,072 £862,480 £6,250 Oct 2009 £440,000 £3,188 £805,506 £5,837 Feb 2001 £249,950 £1,811 £802,072 £5,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £862,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banstead are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,490 per square metre (£471 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £700,000 and £896,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 805 square metres (8,665 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Hillside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: