7, Barrowfield Lane, CV8 1EP
7 Barrowfield Lane is a 108 m² flat in Kenilworth. It sold for £271,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
£271,000 on May 2016
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,509 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,951 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £271,000 £2,509 £318,691 £2,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,740 per square metre (£325 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Barrowfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/12/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 7 Barrowfield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 W/17/1893
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Barrowfield Lane, Kenilworth,
- Description:
- Change of use and conversion of 1no. dwelling into 2no. flats
- Summary:
- 17 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 3 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Warm air, mains gas.