22, Cottage Avenue, NG13 9FS
22 Cottage Avenue is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Whatton. It sold for £148,500 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £148,500 -0.8% -2.9% Jan 2007 £159,950 20.8% 18.8% Nov 2000 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Cottage Avenue.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,057 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £148,500 £1,470 £207,747 £2,057 Jan 2007 £159,950 £1,584 £261,248 £2,587 Nov 2000 £50,000 £495 £182,517 £1,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whatton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,620 per square metre (£259 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Cottage Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Cottage Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: