137, High Street, CB25 9BB
137 High Street is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Waterbeach. It sold for £357,500 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £357,500 * 4.1% 1.9% Apr 2007 £249,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 137, High Street.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,803 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,921 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £357,500 £3,803 £462,619 £4,921 Apr 2007 £249,995 £2,660 £369,892 £3,935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterbeach are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,990 per square metre (£351 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 137 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 137 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.