86, Westerton Road, WF3 1PX
86 Westerton Road is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Tingley. It sold for £177,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £177,000 0.9% -1.3% Sep 2007 £164,000 10.6% 8.1% Jul 2005 £132,000 22.6% 20.6% Jul 2002 £72,000 41.0% 39.0% Jul 2001 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Westerton Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,863 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,952 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £177,000 £1,863 £280,482 £2,952 Sep 2007 £164,000 £1,726 £272,762 £2,871 Jul 2005 £132,000 £1,389 £244,056 £2,569 Jul 2002 £72,000 £758 £209,804 £2,208 Jul 2001 £51,000 £537 £193,973 £2,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tingley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,490 per square metre (£222 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Westerton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/11/2015. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 86 Westerton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.