17, Burns Way, LS23 6TA
17 Burns Way is a 75 m² terraced home in Boston Spa. It sold for £235,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £235,000 14.2% 13.2% Sep 2015 £215,000 * 0.8% -1.4% Aug 2004 £196,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,133 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,669 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £235,000 £3,133 £350,162 £4,669 Sep 2015 £215,000 £2,867 £334,019 £4,454 Aug 2004 £196,000 £2,613 £388,223 £5,176 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application