101a, Portland Street, EX1 2EG
101a Portland Street is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £285,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £285,000 8.3% 6.2% May 1997 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 101a, Portland Street.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,097 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £285,000 £3,098 £362,393 £3,939 May 1997 £60,000 £652 £356,368 £3,874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 101a Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2016. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 101a Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.