54, Coltsfoot Green, LU4 0XW
54 Coltsfoot Green is a 68 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £220,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £220,000 4.8% 2.6% Oct 2003 £119,000 18.1% 16.3% Mar 2000 £65,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,235 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,246 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £220,000 £3,235 £288,761 £4,246 Oct 2003 £119,000 £1,750 £297,546 £4,376 Mar 2000 £65,500 £963 £295,020 £4,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Coltsfoot Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Coltsfoot Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.