16, Broadmead, DT2 8EE
16 Broadmead is a 84 m² detached home in Crossways. It sold for £305,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £305,000 1.6% -0.6% Jul 2006 £262,500 15.4% 13.2% Mar 2003 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Broadmead.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,742 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £305,000 £3,631 £398,304 £4,742 Jul 2006 £262,500 £3,125 £411,014 £4,893 Mar 2003 £163,000 £1,940 £334,184 £3,978 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crossways are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,240 per square metre (£307 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 511 square metres (5,500 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Broadmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Broadmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.