34, Ladymead, EX10 9XN
34 Ladymead is a 53 m² terraced home in Sidmouth. It sold for £153,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
£153,000 on Jul 2016
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,886 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,895 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £153,000 £2,887 £206,423 £3,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sidmouth are now selling for between £3,490 and £5,040 per square metre (£324 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN674583
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 34 Ladymead, Woolbrook, Sidmouth
- Owner
-
EAST DEVON DISTRICT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Blackdown House, Border Road, Heathpark Industrial Estate, Honiton EX14 1EJ
Price paid on title: £153,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Aug 2016
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as East Devon District Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 04 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure: