Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2016 £306,000 * 9.9% 7.7%
Feb 2010 £161,000 4.1% 1.9%
Feb 2002 £116,950 17.6% 16.2%
Mar 1999 £72,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Alliance Close.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,000 per square metre (£557 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,899 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £306,000 £6,000 £300,830 £5,899
Feb 2010 £161,000 £3,157 £254,251 £4,985
Feb 2002 £116,950 £2,293 £283,846 £5,566
Mar 1999 £72,500 £1,422 £281,299 £5,516

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sudbury And Harrow Road are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,220 per square metre (£447 and £577 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Company ownership
Title number
AGL291124
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
40 Alliance Close, Wembley and Parking Space
Owner
THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF BRENT
Proprietor address: Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way, Wembley HA9 0FJ
Price paid on title: £306,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Jan 2017
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Alliance Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Alliance Close.

Photos for 40 Alliance Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990