56, School Lane, ST11 9EN
56 School Lane is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Blythe Bridge. It sold for £143,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £143,000 5.2% 3.8% Aug 2012 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, School Lane.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,662 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,553 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £143,000 £1,663 £219,596 £2,553 Aug 2012 £115,000 £1,337 £204,573 £2,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blythe Bridge are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,980 per square metre (£205 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 School Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 SMD/2023/0300
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 56 , School Lane , Caverswall , Staffordshire ,
- Description:
- Proposed Extension to Side, forming Study, Shower Room, Utility and Store and demolition of existing Garage
- Summary:
- 06 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.