17, Well Lane, CM2 8QY
17 Well Lane is a 139 m² detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £525,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
£525,000 on Jan 2016
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,776 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,873 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £525,000 £3,777 £677,371 £4,873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £677,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,920 and £4,870 per square metre (£364 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £545,000 and £677,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 783 square metres (8,428 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Well Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2015. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Well Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 20/00034/HHPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 17 Well Lane Galleywood Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 07/05280/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Well Lane Galleywood Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Birch T1 in front garden - fell to ground and grind stump (replacement required) (TPO 2001/033)
- Summary:
- 26 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area