1, Branton Lane, YO26 9RP
1 Branton Lane is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Great Ouseburn. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Nov 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Branton Lane.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,446 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,431 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £230,000 £2,447 £322,518 £3,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Ouseburn are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,250 per square metre (£309 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 481 square metres (5,177 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 1 Branton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Branton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.