148, New Street, CB1 2QX
148 New Street is a 117 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £530,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£530,000 on Mar 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 148, New Street.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,529 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,076 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £530,000 £4,530 £593,912 £5,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £593,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,640 per square metre (£550 and £709 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £694,000 and £894,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 148 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/10/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 148 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 13/0968/GPE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 148 New Street Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.