Old House, GL6 7QE
Old House is a 230 m² semi-detached home in Bisley. It sold for £282,000 in Aug 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 1999 £282,000 44.7% 41.9% May 1995 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,226 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,092 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1999 £282,000 £1,226 £1,171,207 £5,092 May 1995 £59,000 £257 £371,126 £1,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 230 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,171,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bisley are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,360 per square metre (£346 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 230 m², this implies a valuation between £858,000 and £1,233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 720 square metres (7,750 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Old House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Old House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 S.16/2123/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Old House Slad Stroud Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Repairs and replacement of roof to the outbuilding/store (retrospective). Rebuild roadside wall.
- Planning ref:
- September 2006 S.06/1654/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Old House Slad Stroud Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Alterations to existing outbuilding and erection of a new garage. (Revised Plans 28/07/06)
- Summary:
- 13 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 230 sqm (2,476 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: