29, Union Street, NN14 2RH
29 Union Street is a 95 m² terraced home in Desborough. It sold for £147,500 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £147,500 9.1% 7.9% Jun 2013 £110,000 17.1% 13.8% Aug 2010 £70,000 -19.5% -21.6% Oct 2007 £129,750 5.0% 2.5% Aug 2005 £117,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,552 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £147,500 £1,553 £216,294 £2,277 Jun 2013 £110,000 £1,158 £195,316 £2,056 Aug 2010 £70,000 £737 £126,297 £1,329 Oct 2007 £129,750 £1,366 £212,614 £2,238 Aug 2005 £117,000 £1,232 £215,246 £2,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,294. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Desborough are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,170 per square metre (£220 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Union Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Union Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.