57, Abbey Road, IG2 7LZ
57 Abbey Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £69,000 in Sep 1999.
- Sale history
-
£69,000 on Sep 1999
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £784 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Sep 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,054 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1999 £69,000 £784 £356,786 £4,054 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL399040
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 57 Abbey Road, Ilford
- Owner
-
TOWER PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 11492564)
Proprietor address: Unit 5, Churchill Court, 58 Station Road, North Harrow, Harrow HA2 7SA
Price paid on title: £69,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Sep 2024
- Summary:
- 11 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: